Privacy and Terms of Use


Privacy and Security

As Kobimedia, we know the value of your trust in us; Therefore, we take the utmost care and use the highest security standards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. The personal information you provide during an order or within the framework of other services we offer is protected by technical security systems and additional authorization processes. This is valid both during the transfer of your information and recording on our servers. 

Name, address, e-mail address, etc. at different points on our internet store. we collect and process your personal information. Below you can find detailed information about what actions are taken with the information you provide to us.

Data collecting
Your personal information, which you use while registering to our internet store or shopping, is not sold in any way or shared with other institutions and organizations. We use your personal information for the purposes of fulfilling your orders, registration for individual customer entry, subscription to our news e-bulletin and Kobimedia magazine, and for the processing of your communication and service requests. In addition, in order to continuously improve the service we provide to you, we also save other data that do not contain personal information. 

We also store information that your browser automatically transmits to us in our server log files. These:
browser type / version
operating system used
referrer URL (the previous page visited)
hostname (IP address) of the accessing computer
time of server query
These data are not stored by associating them with the person. Also, these data are not combined with other data sources. 
Your IP address is deleted immediately after your visit.
Using your information in orders and other service requests
The confidentiality of your personal information you provide while signing up to our site is more important to us than anything else. Personal information (delivery / billing addresses, phone numbers, etc.) you use while shopping will never be shared with other institutions and organizations. 

Considering that you can place orders quickly and easily, and that you do not waste your valuable time having to enter the same information over and over again, some information is stored in your membership account in line with your approval. This information will only be used to ensure that the news about your orders you have placed reach you faster and more securely. 

In cases where it is necessary to enter your personal information on our website, we ask you to check what information you want to share with us. The fields specified as mandatory fields are the minimum criteria we need to receive and process your request. In addition, the information collected is collected voluntarily and is used to optimize the services we offer and in some cases for statistical purposes.

You can personalize your profile in the Kobimedia application with a photo from your gallery. For this, the Kobimedia application accesses your photo gallery. This photo will only be used and saved to represent your profile within the application. The photo will not be used for a different purpose and will not be transmitted to third parties. You can always change or delete the photo you selected from the settings on your profile.
Using your information for campaign announcement / news e-bulletin
We use the information of our customers to inform our campaign and promotion announcements in accordance with the legal provisions. In this regard, we especially attach importance to the products and services we offer to meet your needs. The use of information to announce our own campaigns and promotions sometimes involves sending promotional materials by mail. You can always object to this use of your information by giving a short written notice to the address below. 

You can be informed about our constantly changing themed products, discount campaigns and special promotions by e-mail or mail regularly with our news e-bulletin and Kobimedia magazine. In order to benefit from this service, you must clearly declare your acceptance to us. 

You can withdraw your consent for the use of your address information or e-mail address for the purpose of sending the e-mail newsletter and Kobimedia magazine at any time. To unsubscribe from the Kobimedia e-newsletter, you can use the registration termination link at the end of each e-newsletter sent. Alternatively, registered users can cancel their e-newsletter subscriptions at www.Kobimedia.com under the heading "My Account".

Transmission of data
Kobimedia, to keep personal information strictly private and confidential; It undertakes to consider this as a confidentiality obligation and to take all necessary measures and to show the necessary care in order to ensure and maintain confidentiality, to prevent the unauthorized use of all or any part of confidential information from the public domain or its unauthorized use or disclosure to a third party. Despite taking the necessary information security measures, Kobimedia will not have any responsibility in the event that confidential information is damaged as a result of attacks on the Site and the system or fall into the hands of third parties.

Our technical standards
In data transfer, the method called SSL security protocol (Secure Socket Layer) is used together with 256 bit encryption. This technology provides the highest level of security and is used by banks for data security, for example. You can tell that the data transfer is encrypted by a closed key or lock symbol in the bottom status bar of your browser.

Security in payment transactions
All transactions after you approve your shopping cart are carried out between your computer and the bank we are working with in 256-bit encrypted electronic environment. Your credit card information cannot be viewed by any third party, including site administrators. The credit card information you enter is used only during shopping and is not kept in the website's database in any way. The security of your personal information is one of the most important issues for us. In some cases, the bank may be asked to confirm your order verbally. In this case, your bank will call you from your registered information in the bank and ask for confirmation of your order. Make sure that your personal information stored in your bank is up-to-date so that your bank can reach you. Your order may be canceled due to the inaccessibility of your phone number during the security check. Please make sure that the phone number you entered is correct, the numbers and e-mail address you have entered in the system will be used for all kinds of information about your order.

Cookies
The website www.Kobimedia.com, owned by Kobimedia, is a site that uses cookies. Cookies; It is a text file consisting mostly of letters and numbers that allows the device to be detected by storing it in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used. Cookies are created by servers associated with the website you visit. Thus, when the visitor visits the same site, the server can understand it.

This Cookie Policy is an integral part of the Privacy Policy of Kobimedia.com in order to provide better service to www.Kobimedia.com visitors and within the framework of its legal obligation. It will collect, process, share with third parties and securely store your browsing information, provided that it is not used for the purposes and scope specified in the text of www.Kobimedia.com.
www.Kobimedia.com cookies; It stores log files, blank gif files, and / or information collected through third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences. www.Kobimedia.com in order to provide you with special promotions, promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the website or mobile application for you and / or to determine your preferences; It can monitor your browsing information on the site and / or your usage history on the site.

www.Kobimedia.com may match the information collected from you on the site at different times or with different methods such as information collected online and offline, and use this information together with information obtained from other sources such as third parties.

It uses session cookies and persistent cookies on the www.Kobimedia.com website. Session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. The persistent cookie remains on your hard disk for a long time. You can remove persistent cookies and reject both session cookies and persistent cookies by following the instructions given in your internet browser's "help" file or by visiting "www.allaboutcookies.org" or "www.youronlinechoices.eu". If you refuse persistent cookies or session cookies, you can continue to use the website, mobile application, but you may not be able to access all functions of the website, mobile application, or your access may be limited.
Click to turn off Cookies managed by Google Analytics.
Click to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.
In terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities, preferences can be managed through Your Online Choices.
www.Kobimedia.com cookies; It uses it to remember your preferences and to personalize your website / mobile application usage. This usage includes cookies that record your password and keep your website / mobile application session open continuously, thus saving you from the trouble of entering a password more than once each visit, and cookies that remember and recognize you on your next visit to the website / mobile application.

Including tracking how you use the website / mobile application, such as where you connect to the www.Kobimedia.com website, what content you view on the website / mobile application, and the duration of your visit; uses it to determine how you use the website / mobile application.

Cookies on the www.Kobimedia.com website are used for advertising / promotional purposes in order to present content and advertisements that are more suitable for your interests and you. In this way, when you use the website, mobile application, it tries to offer you more suitable content, personalized campaigns and products.

In this way, it has the purposes such as performing the basic functions required for the platform, analyzing the platform and working to increase performance, providing ease of use, increasing functionality and personalization.

www.Kobimedia.com website cookies also; It can use search engines, website, mobile application and / or to activate "advertising technology" in order to offer you advertisements that you think may be of interest when you visit the websites where the website advertises. Advertising technology uses information about your previous visits to the website / mobile application and to the websites / mobile applications where the website advertises in order to provide you with special advertisements. When serving these ads, a unique third-party cookie may be placed on your browser so that the website can recognize you. You can remove persistent cookies and reject both session cookies and persistent cookies by following the instructions given in your internet browser's "help" file or by visiting "www.allaboutcookies.org" or "www.youronlinechoices.eu".

Using tracking pixels
Information about how interesting the content we provide online is always very important to us and helps us to continuously improve our website. For this reason, we place small graphics called "tracking pixels" on our pages. When a page is opened, the tracking pixel is loaded and saved from a server on the internet. In this way, we can see which web pages are visited by our customers, how often and from which region, and which transactions are carried out. Your IP address is stored only as an abbreviation, in a method determined by authorized data security institutions, in a way that does not make it possible to determine its identity on the relevant link. Therefore, the identity of the visitor remains anonymous.

Using social network plug-ins
Technologies called "social network plugins" allow you, as a user, to advertise certain content to social network members via a direct link. Facebook Inc. (Fa. Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) we offer a SWYN (Share With Your Network) function belonging to Euro Message. This function allows you to connect with facebook.com and display ("send") a product theme from the e-newsletter as a notification on your profile there. The SWYN function never uses Javascript or iFrames where Facebook can access your credentials, as is the case with the Facebook "Like" button. On the one hand, SWYN only transmits the data to be shared to Facebook after clicking the SWYN-Facebook button. On the other hand, in this way, only an encoded ID is transmitted next to the plain content information (image URL, description text, target page link). With this coding, Facebook can never determine the identity of the user. 

After clicking the SWYN-Facebook button, you need to log in on Facebook with your login information to “post” the requested content. You can then make changes to the content of the announcement before you firmly approve it. Only then will the information be linked with your own profile and can be viewed by third parties.

The Facebook “Share button” and Twitter (Twitter, Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107) “Tweet button” plugins on the product page of the web store work similarly. Both plugins allow the IP address and web page information last viewed in the user's browser to be transferred to the server (Facebook / Twitter) only if the user clicks it. Furthermore, only product information is transferred.

No personal information that you enter on www.Kobimedia.com or that we record about you is transferred to Twitter or Facebook.

Authorization, modification and deletion of personal information
You can view, change and delete the information you provide at any time - using your e-mail address and password - in the "My Account" menu. If you forget your password, you can use the "Forgot my password" link in the "Member Login" section under the "My Account" menu. A backup password will be sent to the e-mail address you used to create your membership account. 

Please do not forget: You should not give your password to other people, log out of your personal account after use and use SSL encryption during the order process.

Right to information and objection
Your trust is important to us. Therefore, you always have the right to obtain information about your personal information stored in our database, their origin, recipient and purpose of storage. If you would like to receive detailed information about your personal data, please contact us in writing at [email protected]

Address
Kobimedia Informatics and Advertising Industry. Tic. A.S.
Adnan Kahveci Mah. Yavuz Sultan Selim BoulevardPerlavista AVM ResidenceA Block Floor: 4 D: 26 Beykent - Beylikdüzü / İstanbul
Tel: 0850 302 15 42 | Fax: 0850 302 15 42
Privacy and Security

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND CONSENT TEXT
We would like to inform you about the Personal Data Protection Law ("KVKK") numbered 6698, which was enacted in order to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals, especially the privacy of private life, and to determine the liabilities of natural and legal persons who process personal data.

Within the scope of the law, personal data are used as "any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person"; The processing is “the acquisition, recording, storage, preservation, modification, rearrangement, disclosure, transfer, taking over, making available, classification of personal data fully or partially automatic or non-automatic, provided that it is a part of any data recording system. or any transaction performed on data such as preventing its use.

1. Purpose of the Clarification Text and the Position of the Data Supervisor of our Company


Our company Kobimedia presents the following explanations to the attention of our customers and third parties who use our website and / or mobile applications in order to fulfill the disclosure obligation under Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (“KVK”) in terms of personal data regarding customers. Kobimedia reserves the right to update this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data at any time within the framework of the changes that can be made in the current legislation.

2. Purpose of Processing and Transfer of Personal Data Belonging to Customers

Your personal data are used for the following purposes:
Confirming the identity information of the shopper / shopper through the website / mobile applications,
To record the address and other necessary information for communication,
To communicate with our customers about the conditions, current status and updates of the contracts we have concluded under the relevant articles of the Law on the Distant Sales Agreement and Consumer Protection, and to be able to provide the necessary information,
To arrange all records and documents that will be the basis for processing in electronic (internet / mobile etc.) or paper environment,
To be able to provide information to public officials on public security issues upon request and in accordance with the legislation,
To provide a better shopping experience to our customers, to inform our customers about our products that our customers may be interested in, "taking into account the interests of our customers", to convey the campaigns,
To increase customer satisfaction, to be able to get to know our customers who shop from the website and / or mobile applications and to use them in customer environment analysis, to use them in various marketing and advertising activities and to organize surveys in electronic and / or physical environment through contracted organizations,
To be able to offer suggestions to our customers by our contracted institutions and solution partners, to inform our customers about our services,
To be able to evaluate customer complaints and suggestions about our services,
To be able to fulfill our legal obligations and to use our rights arising from the current legislation,
To prevent fraud and other illegal activities.
The sharing of personal data of our customers with third parties takes place within the framework of the customers' consent and as a rule, personal data are not transferred to third parties without the consent of our customers. However, personal data are shared with courts and other public institutions due to and limited to our legal obligations. 

Necessary technical and legal measures are taken to prevent violations of rights during data transfer to third parties.
Your personal data, our direct / indirect domestic / foreign affiliates, program partner institutions, organizations we cooperate with to carry out our activities, domestic / foreign individuals and institutions that we receive data storage services in the cloud, domestic / foreign institutions that we have contracted to send commercial electronic messages to our customers, Interbank Card It can be shared with the headquarters, the banks we have contracted with and with various agencies, advertising companies and survey companies in Turkey and abroad, other domestic / foreign third parties and related business partners within the scope of various marketing activities in order to provide you with better service and to ensure customer satisfaction.

3. Collection Method of Personal Data and Legal Reason

Personal data are processed by Kobimedia in accordance with the consent of our customers and the provisions of the legislation, provided by our customers from the www.Kobimedia.com website and from the mobile applications of the stores. Personal data collected for the aforementioned legal reasons can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law and this Text of Clarification and Consent.
4. Rights of Customers as Personal Data Owners
Data owners pursuant to Article 11 of the Law;
a. Learning whether personal data related to them is processed,
b. If their personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,
c. Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,
D. To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad, 
to. To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
f. Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, in case the reasons requiring its processing disappear, to request the deletion or destruction of personal data and to notify the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred, 
g. It has the right to object to the occurrence of a result against the person by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems and (viii) to demand the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the unlawful processing of personal data. 

Requests for the use of these rights can be submitted by the personal data owners through the methods specified in the Policy on the Processing and Protection of Personal Data within the Scope of Law No. 6698 by Kobimedia at https://www.Kobimedia.com. Kobimedia will evaluate these requests and finalize them within 30 days. Kobimedia reserves the right to charge a fee based on the fee schedule (if any) determined by the Personal Data Protection Board regarding the requests. 

For all your questions and comments about your personal data, [email protected] You can reach us at any time from the e-mail address.

If you still want to unsubscribe: You can use the "I want to cancel my membership" option in the "My Account" section.

Call Now ButtonCall now
en_GBEnglish